The 2019 Category Finalists

We would like to congratulate all of the following businesses on being shortlisted for the 2019 Halton Business Awards!

 

Thank you to DCBL, the Main Sponsors of the 2019 Halton Business Awards

 

New Business of the Year

  • Octave Design Services
  • Imagin3d
  • Holfords Roofing
  • On the High Street
  • MAT Recruitment

 

Customer Service Award 

  • Hardman Office & Commercial Cleaning
  • Specsavers
  • Sleeptight Beds
  • The Figure Factory
  • Q Delivery Service

 

Apprentice/Young Person of the Year

Sponsored by The Apprenticeship Hub

  • Matthew Walker - Evolve Facility Services
  • Lewis Hancox - STFC
  • Oliver Rowles - Prima
  • Sam Meacock - Initial Packaging
  • Kane Wignall - ICE
  • Jessica Gibbons - Support at Home

 

Social Enterprise of the Year

Sponsored by Wellbeing Enterprises 

  • Nightstop
  • United Giving
  • Stick ‘n’ Step
  • Sew Halton

 

 

Responsible Business of the Year

  • Hardman Office & Commercial Cleaning
  • Anthony’s Travel
  • SOG
  • XCellR8
  • Evans Creative

 

Rising Star

  • Support at Home
  • Millwood Manufacturing
  • D3T
  • Perfectus Biomed
  • Polymorph
  • Flint Studios

 

Manufacturer of the Year

Sponsored by ABGi UK 

  • The TALL Group
  • Sandon Global
  • Mersey Vent
  • Alstom

 

Sustainable Business of the Year

Sponsored by Inovyn 

  • Calon Associates
  • Used Kitchen Exchange
  • Genlab

 

Exporter of the Year

Sponsored by Halton Chamber of Commerce 

  • The TALL Group
  • Sandon Global
  • Arvia Technology
  • ORCHA

 

Employer of the Year

  • D3T
  • Perfectus Biomed
  • Sure Safe
  • Evolve Facility Services
  • Halton Housing
  • Riverside College

 

Family Business of the Year (30+ Employees)

  • Support at Home
  • Anthonys Travel
  • Mersey Bunkering (The Armitt Group)  
  • Early Learners Nursery
  • Hough Green Garages

 

Family Business of the Year (<30 Employees)

  • Aqueous
  • PPS Pinnington Plumbing
  • Ace Blinds
  • Industrial Cooling Equipment

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsored by Sci-Tech Daresbury 

  • Jonathan Guy - Aqueous Digital
  • Nick Griffiths - Industrial Cooling Equipment
  • Terri Kearney - Nightstop
  • Chris Berg - Acorn2Oak

 

Big BID Business of the Year

Sponsored by Halton BID

  • Hough Green Garages
  • Knitwire (Catalytic Support Systems)

 

Small BID Business of the Year

Sponsored by Halton BID

  • Sure Safe
  • The Figure Factory
  • Courier Post
  • Industrial Cooling Equipment

 

Thank you to all our sponsors, the judging panel and of course everyone that entered in this year's Halton Business Awards - we can't do it without you! 

"We became a member of Halton Chamber because of the range of services on offer to help our business on a day to day basis, but also to develop and grow.”

Steve Tilbrook, Quantum Events

With thanks to our brand partners
Halton growth hub Astmoor Halebank Dats

© Halton Chamber of Commerce and Enterprise 2014. Registered in England Company Number 3115981.
Halton Chamber of Commerce & Enterprise, 7th Floor, Municipal Building, Kingsway, Widnes, WA8 7QF Terms and Conditions Privacy Policy